Renée Sintenis - Liegendes Zebukalb

Renée Sintenis - Liegendes Zebukalb - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Liegendes Zebukalb
1924

Bronze Height 5.7 cm Monogrammed 'RS' on the reverse. The underside with foundry mark "H.NOACK BERLIN" (indistinctly hammered in) and twice numbered there and next to monogram "3". Presumably of the 25 numbered bronze casts mentioned by Flechtheim (1924) beside the edition of 3 silver casts with Roman numerals. - Dark brown patina, lightened in some places.

Berger/Ladwig 61; Buhlmann 201

Provenance

Private possession, Rhineland-Palatinate

Literature

Gustav Eugen Diehl (ed.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1927, no. 30; René Crevel/Georg Biermann (ed.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1930, no. 30; Paul Cassirer/Theodor Fischer (Auktionsleitung), Die Sammlung Fritz Hess, Berlin. Gemälde alter und moderner Meister. Moderne Plastik, Auktionskatalog, Luzern 1931, no. 88; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, p. 36 with illus. and 1956, p. 24 with illus.; Rudolf Hagelstange (i.a.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1947, p. 58 with illus.

Exhibitions

Berlin 1924 (Galerie Alfred Flechtheim), Neue Tiere von Renée Sintenis, leaflet with illus. without p.; Berlin 1925 (Galerie Alfred Flechtheim), Marie Laurencin, Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 30; Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis. Das plastische Werk, Zeichnungen, Graphik, cat. no. 24

Lot 165 D

5.000 € - 7.000 €

6.250 €