Fritz Mackensen - Heidebauer - image-1

Lot 109 D

Fritz Mackensen - Heidebauer

Auction 1188 - overview Cologne
04.12.2021, 11:00 - Modern and Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 18.000 € - 22.000 €
Result: 17.500 € (incl. premium)

Fritz Mackensen

Heidebauer
1891

Oil on canvas 175 x 130 cm Framed. Signed 'Fritz Mackensen' in black lower left. - In fine condition. Few inconspicuous retouches due to partly backed minor canvas defects. Some partial early-stage craquelure.

Hamm 1900/2

Provenance

Private possession, Saxony

Exhibitions

Düsseldorf 1902 (Kunstpalast), no. 2591 (label on stretcher)