Bernhard Hoetger - Weinende (Pleureuse) - image-1

Lot 110 Dα

Bernhard Hoetger - Weinende (Pleureuse)

Auction 1188 - overview Cologne
04.12.2021, 11:00 - Modern and Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 6.000 € - 8.000 €
Result: 7.500 € (incl. premium)

Bernhard Hoetger

Weinende (Pleureuse)
Circa 1901

Bronze Height 27.1 cm Signed 'B. Hoetger' on top of cast-with plinth, foundry mark "EUG. BLOT PARIS" on side of plinth. One of approx. 22 exemplars. - Vivid greenish-brown patina. - Isolated minute stains.

Werner 6; Drost 16 (dated 1903)

Provenance

Private collection, Paris; Graphisches Kabinett Kunsthandel Wolfgang Werner, Bremen, acquired there in 1980; Private collection, Berlin

Literature

La Maison Moderne, Documents sur l'art industriel au XXe siècle, Paris 1901, p. 4, no. 3421-1 with illus.

Exhibitions

Hagen 1906 (Folkwang-Museum), Bernhard Hoetger Plastiken, list no. 8; Bremen/Münster 1964 (Böttcherstraße/Westfälischer Kunstverein), Bernhard Hoetger. Gedächtnisausstellung zu seinem 90. Geburtstag, cat. no. 2 with illus.; Bremen 1977 (Graphisches Kabinett Wolfgang Werner), Bernhard Hoetger, Plastiken aus den Pariser Jahren 1900-1910, with illus. n. p.; Bremen/Wuppertal/Berlin/Darmstadt 1998/99 (Kunstsammlungen Böttcherstraße/Von der Heydt-Museum/Georg Kolbe Museum/Institut Mathildenhöhe), Bernhard Hoetger. Skulptur, Malerei, Design, Architektur, cat. no. 207 with full-page illus. p. 316