Richard Ziegler - Junger Mann mit Sündenfall - image-1

Lot 197 D

Richard Ziegler - Junger Mann mit Sündenfall

Auction 1188 - overview Cologne
04.12.2021, 11:00 - Modern and Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 15.000 € - 20.000 €
Result: 16.250 € (incl. premium)

Richard Ziegler

Junger Mann mit Sündenfall
1929

Oil on canvas 75.5 x 50.5 cm Framed. Monogrammed, with artist's mark and dated 'RZ 1929' in grey lower right. Barely legibly inscribed on the stretcher "[...] Dr. Ziegler [...]". - Weak traces of rubbing in the lower area.

Provenance

Dr. Julius Moser, Pforzheim; since then in family possession, Switzerland