Georg Kolbe - Portrait August von Thyssen - image-1

Lot 201 Dα

Georg Kolbe - Portrait August von Thyssen

Auction 1188 - overview Cologne
04.12.2021, 11:00 - Modern and Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 5.000 € - 6.000 €
Result: 5.125 € (incl. premium)

Georg Kolbe

Portrait August von Thyssen
1922

Bronze Height 35.5 cm. Mounted on brown stone base (12.2 x 19 x 17 cm) Monogrammed 'GK' (joined) rear left and foundry mark "H. NOACK BERLIN FRIEDENAU" lower left edge. One of approx. 10 casts made until 1926. - Black-brown patina. - Stone base chipped rear lower left.

Provenance

Private possession, North Rhine-Westphalia

Literature

Cf. Ursel Berger, Georg Kolbe. Leben und Werk, Berlin 1990, p. 72 and p. 200, ill. 85