Karl Hagemeister - Bachlauf mit Birken und Erlen - image-1

Lot 76 Dα

Karl Hagemeister - Bachlauf mit Birken und Erlen

Auction 1200 - overview Cologne
01.06.2022, 18:00 - Evening Sale - Modern and Contemporary Art
Estimate: 30.000 € - 50.000 €
Result: 83.160 € (incl. premium)

Karl Hagemeister

Bachlauf mit Birken und Erlen
Around 1892

Oil on canvas. 120 x 180 cm. Framed. Signed 'K. Hagemeister' lower right in black. - Partially with craquelure and minor suface losses of paint.

WVZ Warmt G 285

Certificate

The work is registered in the Karl Hagemeister catalogue raisonné of paintings as a new entry and listed under the catalogue raisonné number WARMT G 285. We thank Dr Hendrikje Warmt for her kind information. With an enclosed confirmation by Dr. Hendrikje Warmt.

Provenance

Long time private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia