Boris Kleint - Schau Nr. 4 Schwebende Kugel - image-1
Boris Kleint - Schau Nr. 4 Schwebende Kugel - image-2
Boris Kleint - Schau Nr. 4 Schwebende Kugel - image-1Boris Kleint - Schau Nr. 4 Schwebende Kugel - image-2

Lot 192 D

Boris Kleint - Schau Nr. 4 Schwebende Kugel

Auction 1212 - overview Cologne
03.12.2022, 11:00 - Day Sale - Contemporary Art & Modern Art
Estimate: 15.000 € - 20.000 €
Result: 18.900 € (incl. premium)

Boris Kleint

Schau Nr. 4 Schwebende Kugel
1940

Oil on canvas. 122.3 x 125.2 cm. Framed. Signed 'Kleint' centre right and dated 'X 40' lower left. Signed, titled and dated 'Kleint, Schau Nr. 4 (schwebende Kugel), X 1940' to stretcher verso. - Very good condition with fresh colours. Traces of a former, smaller stretching at left and upper picture margin. Partial craquelure to pink-coloured areas.

Kleint/Maas 99

Provenance

Estate of the artist; Private property, Saarland

Exhibitions

Saarbrücken/Bottrop 1993/1994 (Saarland Museum/Quadrat Bottrop, Josef Albers Museum), Boris Kleint. Retrospektive, cat. no. 33, ill. p. 76 (two labels to stretcher)