Ludwig Meidner - Café - image-1
Ludwig Meidner - Café - image-2
Ludwig Meidner - Café - image-1Ludwig Meidner - Café - image-2

Lot 197 D

Ludwig Meidner - Café

Auction 1212 - overview Cologne
03.12.2022, 11:00 - Day Sale - Contemporary Art & Modern Art
Estimate: 3.000 € - 5.000 €
Result: 4.032 € (incl. premium)

Ludwig Meidner

Café
Circa 1947

Watercolour, pencil and charcoal on drawing paper. 68 x 56 cm. Framed under glass. Monogrammed in Hebrew script in pencil and black paint upper left. Silver estate stamp "NACHLASS Ludwig Meidner" verso and handwritten estate number "II/1168". - Rejected portrait drawing verso. - Very good condition with fresh colours, margins faintly browned.

Provenance

Estate Ludwig Meidner; Lempertz Cologne, Auction 611, Kunst des XX. Jahrhunderts, 4 Dec. 1985, lot 774, ill. pl. 22; Private collection, Hesse

Exhibitions

Würzburg 1971 (Otto Richter-Halle), Ludwig Meidner, Gedächtnisausstellung, Stiftung "Haus der ostdeutschen Heimat", Berlin, in Kooperation mit dem Kulturwerk Schlesien und der Künstlergilde Esslingen, no. 52