Paula Modersohn-Becker - Mutter und Kind - image-1
Paula Modersohn-Becker - Mutter und Kind - image-2
Paula Modersohn-Becker - Mutter und Kind - image-1Paula Modersohn-Becker - Mutter und Kind - image-2

Lot 116 Dα

Paula Modersohn-Becker - Mutter und Kind

Auction 1224 - overview Cologne
07.06.2023, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern Art
Estimate: 20.000 € - 30.000 €
Result: 32.760 € (incl. premium)

Paula Modersohn-Becker

Mutter und Kind
1906

Gouache, opaque white and carpenter's pencil on pale brown paper. 20 x 31.3 cm. Framed under glass. Indistinctly inscribed "Paula Modersohn-Becker geprüft - echt! [...] B H [...]" in pencil by Bernhard Hoetger lower left.

Certificate

We would like to thank Wolfgang Werner, Bremen/Berlin, for his kind academic support. The work is listed in the archive and is included in the as yet unpublished catalogue raisonné by Wolfgang Werner and Anne Röver-Kann.

Provenance

Dr. Sabine Jacob, Dir. Herzog-Anton-Ulrich-Museum, Braunschweig (1970s); subsequently family ownership, Rhineland