Otto Scholderer - Old Courtyard in Cornwall (Maid Cleaning Fish) - image-1

Lot 2399 Dα

Otto Scholderer - Old Courtyard in Cornwall (Maid Cleaning Fish)

Auction 1231 - overview Cologne
18.11.2023, 14:30 - Old Masters and 19th Century, Part II
Estimate: 3.000 € - 4.000 €
Result: 3.024 € (incl. premium)

Otto Scholderer

Old Courtyard in Cornwall (Maid Cleaning Fish)

Oil on canvas. 68 x 43 cm.
Monogrammed and dated lower right: O.S. 81.

With an estate stamp dated 1902 on the back of the canvas in the upper left.

Provenance

In the artist's possession until 1902. - Auction Frankfurter Kunstverein "Katalog des künstlerischen Nachlasses enthaltend 116 Werke eigener Hand des Malers Otto Scholderer am 23. Januar 1902 zu Frankfurt verstorbenen", 29.4.1902, Lot 19 - Collection Georg Schäfer, Schweinfurt ( collection label with the handwritten number 138 on the back of the stretcher). - Neumeister auction "Bilder aus der Sammlung Georg Schäfer II", Munich, 25.2.2005, lot 682. - Hessian private collection.

Literature

Friedrich Herbst: Otto Scholderer. Ein Beitrag zur Künstler- und Kunstgeschichte des 19. Jahrhunderts, Frankfurt a. M. 1934, p. 53, no. 97. - Jutta M. Bagdahn: Otto Franz Scholderer 1834-1902. Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, Diss. Freiburg 2002 (online), p. 194 u. 261, no. 206, ill. p. 661. - Exhibit-cat. "Otto Scholderer 1834-1902. Die neue Wirklichkeit des Malerischen", Frankfurt a. M., Museum Giersch, 7.4.-4.8.2002, Frankfurt a. M. 2002, p. 71, fig. 66.