Walter Leistikow - Birken am Seeufer bei untergehender Sonne - image-1
Walter Leistikow - Birken am Seeufer bei untergehender Sonne - image-2
Walter Leistikow - Birken am Seeufer bei untergehender Sonne - image-1Walter Leistikow - Birken am Seeufer bei untergehender Sonne - image-2

Lot 105 Dα

Walter Leistikow - Birken am Seeufer bei untergehender Sonne

Auction 1234 - overview Cologne
02.12.2023, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern Art
Estimate: 10.000 € - 12.000 €
Result: 10.080 € (incl. premium)

Walter Leistikow

Birken am Seeufer bei untergehender Sonne
Circa 1892-1894

Oil on canvas, mounted on artist's board. 70 x 55.2 cm. Framed. Monogrammed 'W. L.' in black lower right. Barely legibly inscribed and titled 'W. Leistikow "Mark"" verso on artist's board in pencil. - Minimally rubbed margins, otherwise in very good condition.

Provenance

Private collection, Hesse