Franz Radziwill - Blick auf Varel - image-1

Lot 170 D

Franz Radziwill - Blick auf Varel

Auction 1234 - overview Cologne
02.12.2023, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern Art
Estimate: 6.000 € - 8.000 €
Result: 6.300 € (incl. premium)

Franz Radziwill

Blick auf Varel
1927

Watercolour and black chalk on laid paper with watermark "VAN GELDER ZONEN". 37.5 x 45.5 cm. Signed and dated 'Franz Radziwill 1927' in brown ink lower right. - Vey good condition. Margins browned.

Seeba 2719

Provenance

Galerie Krause, Cologne; Lempertz, Cologne, auction 672, 21 November 1991, lot 418; private collection, North Germany

Exhibitions

Dangast 2007 (Franz-Radziwill-Haus), Franz Radziwill. Aquarelle. Die Bilder vor den Bildern