Franz Radziwill - Das Ende der Saison - image-1

Lot 172 D

Franz Radziwill - Das Ende der Saison

Auction 1234 - overview Cologne
02.12.2023, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern Art
Estimate: 10.000 € - 15.000 €
Result: 23.940 € (incl. premium)

Franz Radziwill

Das Ende der Saison
1955

Watercolour and pen and ink on cardboard. 35 x 39.7 cm. Signed 'Franz Radziwill' in black lower right. - Very good condition with fresh colours.

Seeba 5502

Provenance

Galerie Ohse, Bremen 1975; private collection, North Germany

Literature

Franz Radziwill - Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, in: Die Kunst und das schöne Heim, no. 8, Munich, 1975, p. 479 with col. ill.

Exhibitions

I.a. Hamburg 1975 (Altonaer Museum - Norddeutsches Landesmuseum), Franz Radziwill, Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, cat. no. 73 with col. ill.; Oldenburg 1980 (Kunstverein), Franz Radziwill, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik, cat. no. 84 with col. ill.; Berlin 1981 (Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst), Franz Radziwill, cat. no. 316; Emden 1995 (Kunsthalle), Franz Radziwill. Das größte Wunder ist die Wirklichkeit, cat. no.157 with coll. ill. (here dated 1956, shipping label to back of frame); Oldenburg 2006 (Stadtmuseum), Das Tier in der Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts