Georg Meistermann - Schmetterling - image-1

Lot 227 D

Georg Meistermann - Schmetterling

Auction 1234 - overview Cologne
02.12.2023, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern Art
Estimate: 4.000 € - 6.000 €
Result: 5.040 € (incl. premium)

Georg Meistermann

Schmetterling
1952

Leaded window, polychrome, partly painted with black solder. 91.5 x 52.5 cm. Set in lead frame (103.5 x 64.5 cm). Engraved "ENTW: G. MEISTERMANN/ AUSF. W. DERIX DÜSSELDORF/ KAISERSWERTH" lower right. Execution Glasmalereiwerkstatt Wilhelm Derix, Düsseldorf. - In fine condition. With lateral hanging device.

Wilhelmus 51.1.2

Provenance

Glasmalereiwerkstatt Wilhelm Derix, Düsseldorf; private ownership, North Rhine-Westphalia