Oskar Schlemmer - Bauplastik R - image-1

Lot 1070 D

Oskar Schlemmer - Bauplastik R

Auction 950 - overview Cologne
05.12.2009, 00:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 100.000 € - 150.000 €
Result: 126.000 € (incl. premium)

Oskar Schlemmer

Bauplastik R
1919

Gipsrelief

Provenance

Private collection, Berlin, gift from Tut Schlemmer to the previous owner (1964)

Literature

Paul Ferdinand Schmidt, Oskar Schlemmer, in: Jahrbuch der Jungen Kunst, Leipzig, 1921, ill. p. 278; Julius Baum, Stuttgart als Kunststadt, in: Feuer, vol. II, nr. 10, Weimar, July 1921, ill. p. 553; Hans Hildebrandt (ed.), Oskar Schlemmer, Munich 1952, p. 134, nr. 7, ill. 117 (plaster cast); Michel Seuphor, Die Plastik unseres Jahrhunderts, Cologne 1955, ill. p. 326; Karin von Maur, Oskar Schlemmer, Das plastische Werk, Stuttgart 1972, p. 27, ill. p. 24 (aluminium edition); Karin von Maur, Oskar Schlemmer, Monographie, Munich 1979, ill. 79, p. 103 (original plaster); Karin von Maur, Oskar Schlemmer, Munich 1982, nr. 246, with ill. 120 (original plaster)

Exhibitions

Stuttgart 1919 (Kunstgebäunde am Schlossplatz), Herbstschau Neuer Kunst, Üecht-Gruppe, nr. 42 (original plaster); Berlin 1920 (Der Sturm), Oskar Schlemmer, Willi Baumeister, Walter Dexel, Gesamtschau, 82. Ausstellung, nr. 1 (original plaster); Weimar 1923 (Das Staatliche Bauhaus), Oskar Schlemmer: Gemälde, Plastiken, Gouachen (original plaster); Munich 1953 (Haus der Kunst), Oskar Schlemmer, Ausstellung zum Gedächtnis an seinen 10. Todestag, nr. 240 (plaster cast); Bern 1959, nr. 157 with ill. (plaster cast); Mannheim 1967, nr. 68 with ill. (plaster cast); Straßburg 1968, L'Art en Europe autour de l'an 1918, nr. 218, ill. 46 (plaster cast); Nürnberg 1969 (Kunsthalle) Biennale Nürnberg, Konstruktive Kunst - Elemente und Prinzipien, nr. 5 (plaster cast); New York 1969 (Spencer A. Samuels & Company, Ltd.), Oskar Schlemmer, nr. 93 with ill p. 158 (plaster cast); Stuttgart 1977 (Ausstellung der Staatsgalerie Stuttgart im Württembergischen Kunstverein), Oskar Schlemmer, cat. nr. 246 with ill. p. 120 (original plaster); Baltimore/ New York/ San Diego/ Minneapolis/ Amsterdam 1986/ 1987 (The Baltimore Museum of Art/ IBM Gallery of Science and Art, New York/ San Diego Museum of Art/ Walker Art Center/ Stedelijk Museum), Oskar Schlemmer, nr. 51 with ill. p. 101 (plaster cast); Mannheim 1988 (Kunsthalle Mannheim), Oskar Schlemmer, Wand-Bild, Bild-Wand, with ill. p. 137 (plaster cast); Berlin 2009 (Martin Gropius Bau), modell bauhaus, with ill. p. 135 (aluminium edition, Bauhaus-Archiv, Berlin)