Max Ackermann - Badende mit Hund am Bodensee - image-1

Lot 252 D

Max Ackermann - Badende mit Hund am Bodensee

Auction 1178 - overview Cologne
18.06.2021, 11:01 - Modern/Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 3.000 € - 4.000 €

Max Ackermann

Badende mit Hund am Bodensee
1939

Pastel on paper on panel 25 x 16.5 cm Framed under glass. Monogrammed and dated 'M. A. 39' lower right. Additionally signed and dated on panel 'Max Ackermann 1939', verso signed and dated again 'Max Ackermann 1939'. - In fine condition with fresh colours.

Provenance

Estate of the artist; Collection Gertrud Ackermann, Hornstaad/Lake Constance; Helene Gobbel, Teningen (Gertrud Ackermann's niece), acquired there in 1996; Private collection, Baden-Württemberg