George Grosz - The checkered Napkin

George Grosz

The checkered Napkin
1936

Öl auf auf mit Leinwand bespannten festen Malkarton 50,5 x 40,2 cm rot Grosz 36 und Nachlassstempel, darin 115 - Am rechten unteren Seitenrand mit einem sehr kleinen Farbausbruch. Mit kleineren Retuschen am rechten Rand und in Bereich des Flaschkörpers.

Certificate

With a confirmation by Martin Grosz, Philadelphia, dated 31 March 2012

With a confirmation by Ralph Jentsch, Rome, dated 24 April 2012

Provenance

Estate of the artist (nr. 115); acquired from the previous owner by Martin Grosz; private collection USA

Exhibitions

Chicago 1938/1939 (Art Institute), George Grosz. Paintings, Watercolors and Drawings (pencil note on reverse); probably New York 1939 (Walker Galleries), George Grosz. Paintings, Drawings and Watercolors, nr. 16 (with paper label on reverse); probably New York 1943 (Associated American Artists), George Grosz. Paintings (with paper label on reverse); Ohio ? (Circulating Gallery at the Dayton Art Institute), nr. 4961(with paper label on reverse)

Lot 221 R

40.000 € - 45.000 €

87.840 €