Ewald Mataré - Zeichen einer Kuh I - image-1
Ewald Mataré - Zeichen einer Kuh I - image-2
Ewald Mataré - Zeichen einer Kuh I - image-1Ewald Mataré - Zeichen einer Kuh I - image-2

Lot 355 D

Ewald Mataré - Zeichen einer Kuh I

Auction 1043 - overview Cologne
28.11.2014, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 12.000 € - 15.000 €
Result: 14.880 € (incl. premium)

Ewald Mataré

Zeichen einer Kuh I
1946

Bronze Height 4.7 cm. Width 9 cm. Depth 5.2 cm Stamped signature 'MATARÉ' to the underside. One of 9 casts mentioned in the catalogue raisonné. - With even, anthracite patina.

S. Mataré/Schilling 293

Provenance

Private collection, Rhineland

Literature

Sammlungskatalog des Karl-Ernst-Osthaus-Museums Hagen, Malerei, Plastik, Graphik, Hagen 1961, no. 78; Sammlungskatalog der Städtischen Kunstsammlungen Bonn, Gemälde und Plastiken. Eine Auswahl, Bonn 1966, no. 89; Sabine Maja Schilling, Ewald Mataré. Skulpturen. Mit einem Sonderteil: Zwei Sammlungen in Essen, Cologne 1994, illus. p. 161

Exhibitions

Düsseldorf 1967 (Städtische Kunsthalle), Ewald Mataré. Plastiken, Kunsthandwerk, Handzeichnungen, Aquarelle, Graphik, cat. no. 57, illus. no. 24; Bonn 1974 (Kunstmuseum), 25 Jahre Kunst in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Bilder - Plastiken - Objekte - Aquarelle - Zeichnungen aus dem Besitz des Städtischen Kunstmuseums Bonn. Auswahl, o. Nr.; Meerbusch 1990 (Städtische Galerie), Ewald Mataré. Mensch - Tier - Landschaft, p. 11 illus. cat. no. 21 and p. 45 illus. no. 17; Düsseldorf 2005 (Akademie-Galerie), Ewald Mataré: Eine Werkübersicht, cat. no. 61; Kleve 2010 (Museum Kurhaus Kleve), Ewald Mataré - Plastik. Eine rheinische Privatsammlung, cat. no. 32, with full-page colour illus. p. 89, et. al.