Hans Thuar - Arbeiter am Hochofen - image-1
Hans Thuar - Arbeiter am Hochofen - image-2
Hans Thuar - Arbeiter am Hochofen - image-1Hans Thuar - Arbeiter am Hochofen - image-2

Lot 131 Dα

Hans Thuar - Arbeiter am Hochofen

Auction 1234 - overview Cologne
02.12.2023, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern Art
Estimate: 15.000 € - 20.000 €
Bid

Hans Thuar

Arbeiter am Hochofen
1922

Oil on paper, mounted on cardboard. 42.5 x 35 cm. Framed under glass. Signed and dated 'H. Thuar 22' in pencil lower right. - Overall in very good condition wirh fresh colours.

There is also a slightly larger version on panel (Eggeling 98).

Eggeling 97

Provenance

Estate of the artist; thenceforth family ownership

Exhibitions

Bonn 1965 (Städtische Kunstsammlungen), Hans Thuar. Gemälde, Aquarelle, Graphik, cat. no. 89, n. ill.; Düren 1979 (Leopold Hoesch-Museum), Rheinischer Expressionismus: z. B. Hans Thuar, cat. no. 31, n. ill.; Bonn 1988 (Städtisches Kunstmuseum Bonn), Hans Thuar zum 100. Geburtstag, cat. no. 22, col.ill. p. 61