Hans Thuar - Pappeln in der Sonne - image-1
Hans Thuar - Pappeln in der Sonne - image-2
Hans Thuar - Pappeln in der Sonne - image-1Hans Thuar - Pappeln in der Sonne - image-2

Lot 132 Dα

Hans Thuar - Pappeln in der Sonne

Auction 1234 - overview Cologne
02.12.2023, 11:00 - Day Sale - Modern Art
Estimate: 7.000 € - 9.000 €
Result: 11.340 € (incl. premium)

Hans Thuar

Pappeln in der Sonne
1943

Oil on canvas. 70.5 x 50 cm. Framed. Signed and dated 'H. Thuar 43' lower right in green. - Perfect, colour-fresh condition.

Eggeling 202

Provenance

Anneliese Therkatz (née Thuar), Düsseldorf; thenceforth family ownership

Exhibitions

Bonn 1965 (Städtische Kunstsammlungen), Hans Thuar. Gemälde, Aquarelle, Graphik, ca. no. 193, n. ill.