A PAIR OF MALE IBEJI - image-1

Lot 82 Dα

A PAIR OF MALE IBEJI

Auktion 1045 - Übersicht Brussels
27.01.2015, 11:30 - African and Oceanic Art
Schätzpreis: 2.000 € - 3.000 €
Ergebnis: 2.728 € (inkl. Aufgeld)

A PAIR OF MALE IBEJI
Abeokuta, Nigeria

Each with tall median ridged coiffure and hatched apron, dark glossy patinas with traces of camwood powder.
22 cm. high

Provenienz

Provenance:
Loed van Bussel, Amsterdam
Fred ten Houten, Groningen
Galerie de Ruimte, Eersel

Literature:
Afrika. De ten Houten Collectie van Afrikaanse Kunst, Eersel, 1997, no.47.

Exhibited:
Volkenkundig Museum Gerardus van der Leeuw, Rijksuniversiteit Groningen, 1971-1997.