Deutscher Meister des 18. Jahrhunderts - Porträt der Herzogin Charlotte Amalie Antonie von Mecklenburg-Strelitz - image-1

Lot 122 Dα

Deutscher Meister des 18. Jahrhunderts - Porträt der Herzogin Charlotte Amalie Antonie von Mecklenburg-Strelitz

Auktion 1169 - Übersicht Berlin
24.04.2021, 11:00 - Preußen Auktion
Schätzpreis: 5.000 € - 6.000 €
Ergebnis: 7.500 € (inkl. Aufgeld)

Deutscher Meister des 18. Jahrhunderts

Porträt der Herzogin Charlotte Amalie Antonie von Mecklenburg-Strelitz

Öl auf Leinwand. 143 x 108,5 cm.

Although this work was long thought to depcit Sophie Charlotte of Prussia (1668-1705), today it is considered almost certainly to show Duchess Charlotte Amalie Antonie von Mecklenburg-Strelitz (1681-1751). She is shown dressed in an ermine lined brown velvet gown with a lace undershirt, an ermine lined blue cloak and pearl jewellery. She poses in a three-quarter view against an architectural backdrop. Signed and dated on the back of the canvas: A. F. Häbert. pinx. 1739.

Provenienz

Auktion Christie's, Amsterdam, 24.3.1999, Lot 3. - Privatsammlung, Berlin.

Schwerin, 1954, Nr. 148.